Why use it?
Unrefined, whole kernel extra virgin coconut oil is naturally antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral. Coconut oil is made up of fatty acids, including lauric acid, and is incredibly nourishing and hydrating for the skin, protecting it from free radical damage. Traditionally, coconut oil has been praised and well known for its anti-aging properties.
What is it?
Coconut is actually a seed, not a nut. Mature coconuts are harvested for their oils, which is most often used for cooking and beauty products.