Why use it?
Beeswax is used in skin care products for its conditioning properties. It is also anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antimicrobial and antibacterial. Beeswax creates a protective coating and alone is a safer, healthier alternative to petroleum jelly. Beeswax is high in vitamin A, promoting hydration and softening of the skin, as well as stimulating cell repair.
What is it?
Beeswax is made by honeybees’ secretion of a natural wax from the glands on the sides of their abdominal segments. When the wax hardens the bees chew it off and then apply it to the comb. The hardened wax protects the comb. The color of raw beeswax varies from practically white to brownish, but most often is a shade of yellow, depending on natural impurities, the region from where it comes, and the type of flower pollen collected by the bees.
Beeswax is made by honeybees and can be purchased from a beekeeper, at your local natural foods store or online. You can purchase it is in solid block form or in sheets, which is less expensive or as pellets (also called pastilles, pearls), which is easier to measure. Coloring of yellow or white is based on processing. You can find organic beeswax at Mary Tylor Naturals or Sky Organics