Why use it?
A.k.a., Nature’s Butter, Cold Pressed Avocado Oil is high in monosaturated fats and vitamin E, which makes it incredibly moisturizing and restorative. Avocado oil is easily absorbed, making it an excellent choice for moisturizing. It penetrates deep into the skin, hydrating for a longer period of time than most moisturizing options. In cosmetics it is often used as carrier oil for its anti-oxidant skin nourishment and regenerative properties. It’s also a wonderful oil to cook with, providing these same benefits inward, out.
What is it?
Avocado oil is pressed from the fruit of the avocado tree.